Free shipping for orders $100+* Code: FREESHIP at checkout. US orders only*
60% off your entire purchase with code SEPT60 ! * Excludes Skin Care
Shopping Cart

Rose and Your Skin

Posted by Erum Ilyas on
Rose and Your Skin
Rose - either from rose petal extract, rosehip oil extracted from the seeds, or rosewater made from a byproduct of creating rose oil- has been used for centuries for its fragrance and medicinal qualities. Modern research has confirmed its benefits as an anti inflammatory (reference : https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30510758/), anti microbial (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23493250/) and anti acne (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30414245/) properties in particular. 
Rose as an essential oil can be found in moisturizers and anti inflammatory products, in particular for acne.
Rosehip seed oil has garnered a lot of attention in recent years. It’s one of few botanical compounds that has been studied and shown to have efficacy in wound healing and as an anti inflammatory. In a study on its effects in wound healing it was shown to accelerate and promote wound healing and improve the appearance of scars. It has essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. The fatty acids likely give it its hydrating qualities to improve the appearance of fine lines. 
 
Rosewater is a common ingredient for facial toners. It seems to retain its anti inflammatory and anti acne qualities making it simple to add to a skin care routine looking to treat or prevent acne without overdrying the skin. 

Older Post